Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Gifting of Plantation in India . .
#1
Is it possible for my mother to gift her plantation to me due to her old age and ill health? I am residing in India and in abroad as well. I have two domiciles and not a registered NRI and all that . I pay my house (registered in my name) tax/electricity in India and I get the govt bills from them, and also I possess voter's ID. I stay abroad for less than six months in a year.
Would be very greatful if you can give any feedback on this regard.
Best regards,
Ritesh
Reply
#2
(04-09-2015, 05:03 AM)ritesh Wrote:  Is it possible for my mother to gift her plantation to me due to her old age and ill health? I am residing in India and in abroad as well. I have two domiciles and not a registered NRI and all that . I pay my house (registered in my name) tax/electricity in India and I get the govt bills from them, and also I possess voter's ID. I stay abroad for less than six months in a year.
Would be very greatful if you can give any feedback on this regard.
Best regards,
Ritesh
Under ordinary circumstances, a mother could gift her plantation property to her son provided her son is not classified as a Non-Resident. Despite your claim that you are not a NRI, I do have some doubts. You should seek legal advice to clarify your status.

When it comes to deciding whether a person is a resident or non-resident, both the FEMA and RBI rules have to be taken into account. While RBI definition of a resident mostly circles around the 182 day rule, FEMA definition is slightly different. Living in India for more than 182 days is not the only criteria to be considered to become a Resident of India. FEMA also considers the purpose of why a person is leaving India. Suppose a person goes out of India for the purpose of taking employment, he is considered a non-resident from the day he/she leaves India. In your email, you do not mention why you travel abroad and have two domiciles?

Paying house tax in India or utility bills, having a voter’s ID card etc. is not the criteria that makes a person a resident of India. Many NRIs also have houses in India and pay utility bills, NRIs who are Indian citizens may also have voters card’s as they can now even vote from abroad, but they are still considered to be Non Residents and cannot be gifted agricultural/plantation properties. They can of course inherit such property. As I mentioned above you should seek legal advice.

You mention that you have two domiciles, let me clarify that under the double tax avoidance agreement between India and many other foreign countries, a person can have only one domicile for taxation purposes. In cases where a person has residences in two countries, here is how tax treaties deal with such situations:

Residence
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "resident of a Contracting State" means any person who, under the laws of that State, is liable to tax therein by reason of his domicile, residence, place of management or any other criterion of a similar nature.
2. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 an individual is a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be determined in accordance with the following rules:
o (a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of the State in which he has a permanent home available to him; if he has a permanent home available to him in both States, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the State with which his personal and economic relations are closer (hereinafter referred to as his centre of vital interests);
o (b) if the State in which he has his centre of vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a permanent home available to him in either State, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the State in which he has an habitual abode;
o
© if he has an habitual abode in both States or in neither of them, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the State of which he is a national;
o
(d) if he is a national of both States or of neither of them, the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement
Reply
#3
The restrictions on acquiring immovable property in India by a person resident outside India would not apply where the immovable property is proposed to be acquired by way of a lease for a period not exceeding 5 years or where a person is deemed to be resident in India.

In order to be deemed to be a person resident in India, from FEMA angle, the person would need to comply with the provisions of Section 2(v) of FEMA 1999. The Press Release dated February 1, 2009 issued by Government of India in this regard is enclosed as Annex.



Thanks ,
Gautmi Mahajan
Reply
#4
You can plant trees on community or public lands and gift flowers, fruit, fodder and forest produce to communities and living creatures.
Use our personalized e-certificate to greet someone with trees to celebrate a birthday, anniversary, festival or special occasion or to offset your carbon emissions.
Reply
#5
XI16BeBeWhBlmpAMPaRoMoRoJaAtBrOrRoYoReHaCDXXLiAtCDTrAFErBoRe
XVCDYeGeViGaFaBrPMDiFePaMaDeNaBrFaBoAdAlmpGiMePRRAFeSiPRAu
CaXIDaKaRASeNiCDJeCDMeNaXVIIXVLiLoLiXVCDWaCDBlHoArJeJoDeRI
CDGeDVEnArHoAlHohodtGaLoKeXVGiLyPaCaElLPMuJoElXINBInRoHaBe
XXFaDVThTaMiArCrErFiAnDVPiOlPrplBrSaDLmAOtThJaVaAeCDIICiRo
BlSoMiPoDeSoKeDiKICDThLoThDVCoDVPlXXTaXVXVIIRoDoGePrXVRaOl
CDDoGuXVXXMPMaInLoCDXXThExPhPaFoJeWaChErKeCDDVCaMiEyBaHaXX
EdJoJoDVJGCoAlEsNiDiPoRuLiVoKaPrHaMi
Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
<